Monday, July 15, 2024

See who’s in the running for Tom Whelan All-Sports Awards, vote for athlete of the year

Must read

We’re reviewing all of the big wins from the past season and will be announcing the seventh annual Tom Whelan All-Sports Awards in the days ahead.

Success at the sectional and state level is what gets our attention when recognizing our large, small and private school programs of the year.

There are the eight Athlete of the Year finalists based on input from our staff. Ideally, our winner is a multi-sport headliner or a unique talent who’s on the national radar. All eight of these standouts meet that standard. We’re asking readers to vote in our poll and we’ll include those results along with our own picks.

Our past winners are Katelyn Tuohy of North Rockland (2018-2020), Clevmer Lubin of Suffern (2021), Daniel D’Ippolito of Somers (2022), and Daniel Picart of Pleasantville (2023).

The poll closes on Monday at noon.

Tom Whelan All-Sports Awards finalists

LARGE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Horace Greeley

Mamaroneck

North Rockland

Scarsdale

SMALL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Bronxville

Byram Hills

Rye

Tuckahoe

PRIVATE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Archbishop Stepinac

Albertus Magnus

Iona Prep

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Michaela Fay

School: Suffern

Year: Sophomore

Sports: Soccer, basketball, lacrosse

Accolades: Named all-section in soccer after leading the county in scoring and helping the Mounties to a 12-win season. … Starting point guard during basketball season. … Selected Rockland Journal News Player of the Year in lacrosse, also picked up all-section and All-American honors after leading Suffern to Section 1 and NYSPHSAA regional titles.

Boogie Fland

School: Stepinac

Year: Senior

Sport: Basketball

Accolades: Chosen Mr. Basketball in New York state. … Named CHSAA and lohud Player of the Year. …  Earned McDonald’s All-American honors. … Selected CHSAA Intersectional Tournament MVP after leading the Crusaders to a repeat championship. … Member of the 2024 USA Men’s Nike Hoop Summit team. … Will play basketball at Arkansas.

Chis Iuliano

School: Rye

Year: Junior

Sports: Football and lacrosse

Accolades: Named all-section and all-state in football after leading the Garnets to a NYSPHSAA title. … Won a Section 1 and NYSPHSAA regional titles in lacrosse, earning All-American status and all-section honors. … Committed to Notre Dame for lacrosse.

Logan McCormick

School: White Plains

Year: Senior

Sports: Basketball and track and field

Accolades: Named Lower Hudson Basketball Coaches Association Mr. Basketball and picked up all-section and all-state honors after leading the Tigers to a Section 1 semifinal appearance. … Won a sectional title in the high jump this spring and placed third at states, clearing a personal best 6-foot-7. … Will play basketball at Morehouse College.

Erik Nadecki

School: Horace Greeley

Year: Senior

Sport: Swimming

Accolades: Won the 200 individual medley at the NYSPHSAA/Federation championships, setting a Section 1 record in the process and earning All-American status. … Was also part of the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays that won state titles and established state records. Met All-American standards in both events. … Finished second in the 100 breaststroke at the NYSPHSAA/Federation championships, hitting the All-American cutoff in that event, as well. … lohud Swimmer of the Year. … Will swim at Brown University.

Stella Perini

School: Harrison

Year: Senior

Sports: Soccer, basketball, lacrosse

Accolades: Named all-section and Elite 12 in soccer. … Helped the Huskies advance to Section 1 semifinals in basketball, earning all-section honors. … Named all-section and Golden Dozen in lacrosse.  … A four-year starter in all three sports.

Daniel Picart

School: Pleasantville

Year: Senior

Sports: Football, lacrosse

Accolades: Named lohud Player of the Year, all-section and all-state in football. … Earned All-American status and all-section honors in lacrosse after helping the Panthers win a Section 1 and NYSPHSAA regional championship. …  Selected Tom Whelan All-Sports Awards Athlete of the Year in 2023. … Will play lacrosse at Richmond.

Lilly Whaling

School: Rye

Year: Senior

Sports: Field hockey, lacrosse

Accolades: Named all-section and all-state in field hockey. … Led the Garnets to a Section 1 title and NYSPHSAA championship game appearance in lacrosse, earning lohud Player of the Year and all-section honors. … Will play lacrosse at Cornell.

Latest article