Saturday, June 15, 2024

All the action from North Wales Cricket League Divisions 1 to 4 (Saturday, May 25) – Grassroots North Wales | Championing Local Sport | Dave Jones Sportswriter | nwsport.co.uk

Must read

Corwen seconds in bat at Ruthin seconds. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

NORTH WALES CRICKET LEAGUE REPORTS – SATURDAY, MAY 25

DIVISION ONE

Northop 2nd XI (14) 137-10 Halkyn (1) 61-10

Nathan Lavender batting for Halkyn. Picture: GARETH PRESTIDGE

Leaders Northop seconds were bowled out for a modest 137 but then turned on the style with the ball to dismiss their visitors for just 61.

Put into bat, Northop openers Darren Williams (26) and Andrew Oates (21) formed a useful stand of 52.
However, no-one else was able to reach 20 as the hosts lost 10 wickets for just a further 85 runs.

Muhammad Khan took 4-35, Muhammad Bajwa 3-21 and Alex North 3-24 for the visitors.

Only Nathan Lavender with a determined 22 not out reached double figures in the away reply, Matthew Mullarkey and Joe Griffiths both scooping 3-19 and Mark Poynton 3-20 for Northop.

Bethesda (1) 99-10 Conwy (14) 181-7

Shaun Davies produced a great all-round performance for a Conwy side which ended Bethesda’s unbeaten record.

Invited to take first knock, the visitors set a very respectable 181-7 off 45 overs, opener Davies making 54 and Calum Jones 32 not out, Andrew Day grabbing 4-41 for the hosts.

Pesda’s batting suffered a rare misfire as they were sent packing for just 99, Ben Parker 36, Shaun Davies 3-17, Evan Williams 2-7 and Patrick Jelley 2-15 for the winning team.

Buckley (3) 65-10 Hawarden Park (12) 66-7

A very low-scoring affair at Lane End saw visitors Hawarden edge home by three wickets.

Inserted by the opposition, Buckley were skittled out for just 65 with Ian Martin a typically superb 4-12 from nine for the Park, James Martin 3-6 and Campbell Marr 2-15.

In reply, the away side made it to 66-7 in 28.5, Anthony Salisbury (18 no) and Evan Shaw (12 no) with a priceless unbroken eighth-wicket partnership.

Jack Whitley impressed with the ball for Bucks, taking a senior career best 5-27.

Dolgellau (11) 159-10 Abergele (4) 136-10

Morgan Yorke’s crucial 62 proved pivotal in delivering Dolgellau a home victory.

Gele chose to field first and bowled out the hosts for 159, Yorke’s half-ton off 59 balls including six fours and two sixes, Edward Rooney collecting 3-43, David Moulson 2-24 and Lewis Tolond 2-25 for the visitors.

Lafras Van Vuuren then pocketed 5-41, Jack Williams 2-17 and Jack Williamson 2-26 as Gele were dismissed for 136, Ben Garnett 32.

Mold (4) 70-10 Connah’s Quay (11) 84-10

After bowling out Connah’s Quay for just 84, Mold must have fancied their chances of victory at Chester Road, but it was not to be.

Extras with 31 top-scored in the Quay innings, Darren Jones adding 21, Munowar Samsodien taking an impressive 4-11 off 8.3 and Usman Butt 3-19 for the hosts.

Mold could only muster 70 in response, Lee Davies 4-13, Darren Leach 3-12 and Mali Auty 2-17 for the Deesiders.

Pontblyddyn (12) 170-8 Brymbo 2nd XI (3) 169-9

Pont squeezed home in the final over by a two-wicket margin at Alder Meadow.

Opener Joss Roberts led the charge with 87 not out as Brymbo, who chose to bat, set a useful 169-9 off 45 overs.

Gethin Thomas picked up 5-50 for the home side, Ioan Jones 2-25.

Pont reached the winning post with three balls to spare, ending on 170-8, opening bat Nick Thomas making a vital 56, James Hughes 23, Jack Bettis 2-13 for the Steelmen.

DIVISION TWO

St Asaph 2nd XI (3) 106-10 Marchwiel and Wrexham (12) 135-10

Dave North fared well with bat and ball

Table-topping Marchwiel and Wrexham took the honours in this battle of the leading pair at Elwy Park Grove.

Winning the toss and deciding to bat, the visitors set a target of 135 all out, Ashok Kumar the key batter with 48.

For Saints, it was good to see a fine spell on his season’s debut from Dave North, who increased his 500+ wickets tally for the club by taking 5-26 off seven overs.

Gareth Evans then took 5-23 and Muhammad Ghufran 2-12 as Saints were all back in the hutch for 106, Roger Cloete 40 and North 31.

Corwen (4) 143-9 Mochdre 2nd XI (11) 156-10

Mochdre seconds opted to bat at the War Memorial Park and posted a winning 156 all out.

James Gilman topped the chart with 43 for the visitors, Steff Lloyd claiming 3-24, Simon Harrison 3-26 and Rob Storey 2-22 for the home side.

Corwen gave it a good go in reply, but finished short on 143-9 off their 40 overs, Storey 35, Adam Jones 3-33, Thomas Opie 2-8 and Munim Khan 2-16 for the travellers.

Gresford 2nd XI (11) 117-10 Pontblyddyn 2nd XI (4) 99-10

Gareth Jones snared 5-15 as Pontblyddyn seconds bowled out Gresford seconds for a modest 117 after putting their opponents in.

However, in response, Pont could only manage 99 before losing their last wicket, Dave Evans 33, Ryan Williams 3-5 off eight for the hosts and Jess Jones took 2-6.

Menai Bridge 2nd XI (13) 118-5 Bangor 2nd XI (2) 114-9

Victory for the hosts in a derby clash at Tyn-y-Caeau Drive.

Bangor seconds posted 114-9 off their 40 overs, Peter Jones 31, Jamie Fotheringham 4-12 and Ian Granger 2-13 for the islanders, Bridge responding with 118-5 in 31.2 having been 21-4, Luke Robinson 48 not out and Dion Owen 35.

CANCELLED (3 pts per side)

Carmel and District v Llanrwst
Llay Welfare v Bersham

DIVISION THREE

Denbigh 2nd XI (3) 84-9 Ruthin 1st XI (12) 85-7

Action from Denbigh 2nd XI v Ruthin 1st XI. Picture: MATT JOHNSON

No scorecard!
Ruthin won a low scoring encounter at Ystrad Road by three wickets.

Connah’s Quay 2nd XI (1) 145-4 Buckley 2nd XI (14) 146-3

Sam Evans (57 not out) and Harrison Speed (31 no) put on a match-clinching fourth-wicket partnership of 76 at Central Park.

Put into bat, Quay chalked up 145-4 off 40 overs, Cole Hooson 59 and George Cottrell 47 no, then Bucks made it to 146-3 from 36.2.

Conwy 2nd XI (14) 136-2 Clwb Criced Caernarfon (1) 134-5

David Wilkinson (55 not out) and Lewis Jones (37 no) guided Conwy seconds to a thumping eight-wicket victory at Bodlondeb.

Caernarfon were asked to bat and Ian Morgan was the star man with 69 not out in a total of 134-5 off 40, Callum Davies 2-11 from eight for the hosts.

Conwy reached 136-2 in 36.2, Wilkinson and Jones with the match-sealing third-wicket stand.

Pwllheli (14) 187-7 Bethesda 2nd XI (1) 111-10

Craig Edwards

A 99-run stand for the second wicket between Craig Edwards (62) and Neil Murray-Williams (58) ensured Pwllheli compiled more than enough to beat Bethesda seconds.

Deciding to make first use of the batting track after calling the coin correctly, Pwll amassed 187-7 off 40, Robbie Spens 2-23 and John Maloney 2-28 for the visitors.

Pesda were bowled out for 111, Omar Aftab 2-15 and Harri Adams 2-20 for the home team.

CANCELLED (3 pts per side)

Halkyn 2nd XI v Gwersyllt Park 2nd XI
Hawarden Park 2nd XI v Mold 2nd XI

DIVISION FOUR

Ruthin 2nd XI (15) 78-1 Corwen 2nd XI (0) 77-10

A comfortable win for a Ruthin seconds side which took just 15.1 overs to reach their target of 78 for victory.

Corwen seconds were invited to bat and were dismissed for 77, Jonas Roberts 3-15, Aled Owen 2-4 and Huw Watson 2-10 for the hosts, who eased to 78-1, Toby Unsworth 24 and Ieuan Wynne Lewis 23 no.

Abergele 2nd XI (11) 139-8 Carmel and District 2nd XI (4) 120-7

A good contest at Pentre Mawr Park saw Abergele seconds prevail by a 19-run margin.

Opener and skipper Chris Hobby led the way with 32 as Gele posted 139-8 off 40, Ryan Roberts 2-7, Harry Nash 2-13 and Ranjith Appuhamy 2-14 for the visitors.

Carmel’s response finished on 120-7, Jonathan Fisher a stoic 48, Owen Lynam returning figures of 2-16 for the hosts.

Bersham 2nd XI (12) 116-10 Llandudno 2nd XI (3) 90-10

Low first innings totals were not necessarily a disaster on Saturday with runs so hard to come by.

Bersham seconds could only muster 116 all out at home to Llandudno seconds, but that was sufficient to win the game.

Daniel James took 3-23, Shana Kelly 2-13, Jake Sumbland 2-16 and Elin Roberts 2-19 for Tudno, who were limited to 90 all out in reply, Sujeesh Vazhadan 4-13 off eight and Shins Varghese 2-13 for the winninh hosts.

Marchwiel and Wrexham 2nd XI (13) 141-4 Mynydd Isa & Maeshafn (2) 140-8

Mike Lee’s 76 not out was one of the innings of the day as his team Marchwiel and Wrexham seconds romped to a six-wicket home win.

Visitors Mynidd Isa and Maeshafn set 140-8 from 40 overs, Sivaraman Seramanperuman best of the batting with 30, Paul Baines 3-27, Lee 2-19 and Robbie Williams 2-20 for the hosts.

M and W coasted to 141-4 off 33.2 thanks to Lee’s cracking effort from 56 balls including nine fours and three sixes.

Llanrwst 2nd XI (15) Dolgellau 2nd XI (-15)

Dolgellau conceded

Latest article