Sunday, May 19, 2024

Fairmont leads pack at Sentinel Relays

Must read


ABOVE: Makenzie Gerhardt, right, passes off the baton to Kendra Blomster going into the second round of the Class AA girls 4X800 relay at the Sentinel Relays Friday at Bob Bonk Track in Fairmont.

FAIRMONT — Fairmont raced to the top of the 67th Sentinel Relays on Friday, winning the Class AA boys and girls sides of the event at Bob Bonk Track.

The Fairmont boys won the Class AA side of the event (176.5), finishing ahead of Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet (95.5), St. James Area (95), Hutchinson (94), Minneapolis South (85), Jackson County Central (78), River Valley (42) and Blue Earth Area (32).

The Fairmont girls won the Class AA side of the event (139.5), finishing ahead of River Valley (126), JCC (118), LCWM/N (84), Hutchinson (72.5), SJA (62.5), BEA (49) and Minneapolis South (48.5).

Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda won the boys Class A side of the event (150), followed by Fairmont (119), Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (95), St. Clair/Immanuel Lutheran (86.5), Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther (84), Martin County West/Butterfield-Odin (76) and North Union (69.5).

The Class A girls side of the event was won by St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran (144). North Union took second (107), followed by HLO/F (106.5), MCW/B-O (90), Fairmont (90), MLA/C (81.5) and M/T/GHEC/M (65).

(*Fairmont is also shown in the Class A portion of the meet as its JV team competed in Class A events)

BOYS RESULTS

In the Class AA 100-meter dash, Fairmont’s Jeremiah Lebbi took second (11.56) behind Hutchinson’s Parker Peterson (11.19). The Class A 100 was won by M/T/GHEC/ML’s Ryan Koberoski (11.77), while MCW/B-O’s Berent (Bear) Kosbab took second (11.77). Fairmont’s Nelson Remington won the wheelchair 100 (17.47), wheelchair 200 (31.16) and wheelchair 400 (1:01.17). The Class AA 400 was won by Hutchinson’s Parker Peterson, while Koberoski won the Class A 400 (51.24). In the Class AA 1,600, Levi Miest of SJA took first (4.35.64), while the Class A 1,600 was won by MLA/C’s Ethan Schroeder. The 110-meter high hurdles was won by Fairmont’s Landon Gilbertson (17.05), who finished ahead of his teammate Jaron Schutz (17.55, second). The Class A 110 hurdles was won by Fairmont’s Braydon Lindsay (18.7), while his teammate Ethan Pockrus finished just behind in second (18.72). Schutz and Gilbertson also led the way in the Class AA 300 hurdles as Schutz took first (42.87) and Gilberston took second (43.73). In the Class A 300 hurdles, Fairmont’s Ethan Geerdes took first (46.64).

The Class AA 3,200 was won by SJA’s Levi Miest (9:59.66), while the Class A 3,200 was won by MCW/B-O’s Ryan Pierson (1:00.22).

Onto the relay events, Fairmont’s team of Nolan Schultze, Caleb Chambers, Blaze Geiger and Gage Borntrager took first in the Class AA 4×200 relay (1:33.99), while the Class A 4×200 relay was won by Fairmont’s team of Seth Siebring, Ethan Siebring, Jase Meade and Schutz (1:38.15). Fairmont’s team of Jaydon Putney, Brier Lenort, Isaac Sheard and Gavin Artner also won the Class AA 4×800 (8:36.02), while Fairmont (Ty Nawrocki, Carter Hanson, Landon Weber, Andrew Haugen) also won the Class A 4×800 relay with a time of 9:09.52.

The Class AA 4×100 relay was won by Fairmont’s team of Jeremiah Lebbi, Allon Chen, Isaiah Lockwood and Geiger (45.65). Fairmont also won the Class A 4×100 relay (47.52) thanks to the team of Hank Artz, Seth Siebring, Ethan Siebring and Meade.

The Class AA 4×400 relay was won by Fairmont’s team of Taylor Austin, Putney, Geiger and Schultze (3:36.6), while the MLA/C team of Chase Anacker, Ethan Schroeder, Preston Xayachak and Wassman won the Class A 4×400 relay (3:38.35).

The Class AA SMR 1,600 was won by Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet’s team of Logan Sandmeyer, Logan Quade, Connor Martens and Charlie Gengler (3:49.33), who finished ahead of Fairmont’s team of Allon Chen, Borntrager, Josiah Hoye and Putney (3:52.8, second). The Class A SMR 1,600 was won by MLA/C’s team of Chase Anacker, Xayachak, Ethan Schroeder and Kody Wassman (3:44.75), while MCW/B-O’s team of Kosbab, Talon Kettner, Carlos Rodriguez and Grant Koehnen took second (3:54.58).

In the Class AA shot put, Hutchinson’s Anton Kadlec took first (47-0), while Fairmont’s Oliver Tordsen took second (46-1.5). In the Class A shot put, North Union’s Colon Rasch finished first (49-5), while M/T/GHEC/ML’s Cohl Becker took second (40-1.5). In the Class AA discus, Tordsen took first (146-6), while LCWM/N’s Drew Turgeon took second (138-7), while the Class A discus was won by HLO/F’s Carson Klein (126-11). In the Class AA high jump, Minneapolis South’s Alexander Williamson won (5-10), while Fairmont’s Tytan Tumbleson took second (J5-10). In the Class A high jump, HLO/F’s Denver Ash took first (5-8). In the Class AA long jump, LCWM/N’s Logan Sandmeyer took first (20-3.75), while the Class A long jump was won by Preston Xayachak (19-7.25). The Class AA triple jump was won by LCWM/N’s Connor Martens (40-3), while the Class A triple jump was won by Xayachak (40-3).

The Class AA pole vault was won by Borntrager (12-3), while HLO/F’s Aiden Lorenzen took the Class A pole vault (11-3).

GIRLS RESULTS

River Valley’s Hailey Hollar won the Class AA 100 with a time of 12.95, while HLO/F’s Trinity Reynolds took the Class A 100 (13.74). Hollar also won the Class AA 200 (26.27), while M/T/GHEC/ML’s Londyn Bowers took first in the Class A 200 (28.19).

Brynne Ibberson of River Valley won the Class AA 400 (1:01.53), while MLA/C’s Gracie Peters won the Class A 400 (1:04.78). River Valley’s Marissa Pabst won the Class AA 1,600 (5:45.87), while the Class A 1,600 was won by HLO/F’s Laiken Farris (5:52.63). Hutchinson’s Isabelle Schmitz won the Class AA 3,200 (10:30.14), ahead of Fairmont’s Macy Hanson, who took second (10:59.99). The Class 3,200 was won by MLA/C’s Meghan Johnson (12:43.17).

The Class AA 100 hurdles was won by JCC’s Rylie Cother, while Fairmont’s Cadence Leiding took second (17.41). Reynolds also won the Class A 100 hurdles (18.12), while Fairmont’s Nora Fitzgerald was second (18.26). LCWM/N’s Savannah Klockziem won the Class AA 300 hurdles (48.95), while Leiding took second (49.8). Fitzgerald took first in the Class A 300 hurdles (52.79), ahead of her teammate Ella Wubbena (53.83), who took second.

In the relay events, JCC’s team of Daysia Tomlin, Natalia Botello-Ramos, Adyson VanWesten and Hannah Carson won the Class AA 4×100 relay (53.52), while St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran’s Brooke Hagen, Ashley Mills, Janessa Carstensen and Brooklin Hinze took first in the Class A 4×100 relay (54.0). In the Class AA 4×200 relay, JCC’s team of Tomlin, Bottelo-Ramos, Zoey Hall and Carson won with a time of 1:51.05. The Class A 4×200 relay was won by St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran’s team of Hagen, Mills, Carstensen and Hinze (1:53.32).

River Valley’s team of Hollar, Aubrey Steffl, Marissa Pabst and Brynne Ibberson won the Class AA 4×400 relay (4:11.35), while Fairmont’s team of Madison Pluim, Abbie Simpson, Hanson and Harper Artz took second (4:19.96).

Fairmont’s Audrina Suckow, Wubbena, Makenzie Gerhardt and Avery Chambers won the Class A 4×400 relay (4:38.84).

The Class AA 4×800 relay was won by Minneapolis South’s team of Liv Mueller, Lily Singleton-Hill, Philomena Workman and Annika Lara Walen (10:41.24). MLA/C’s Hannah Beyer, Theresa Nwaiga, Lydia Rete and Meghan Johnson won the Class A 4×800 relay (11:28.16). The Class AA SMR 1,600 was won by Hutchinson’s Madison Wester, Aubree Schwanz, Tiffany Dean and Isabella Schmitz (4:25.84), while the Class A 1,600 SMR was won by St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran’s Carstensen, Hinze, Lila Quast and Abigail Ward (4:55.46). Fairmont’s team of Alexis Fuller, Frankie Martin, Elayna Anderson and Gerhardt took second in the Class A SMR 1,600 (5:05.03).

In the Class AA shot put, BEA’s Chloe Groe won (33-4.5), while the Class A shot put was won by North Union’s Olivia Merrill (35-11). The Class AA discus was won by LCWM/Nicollet’s Katelin Flack (110-11), while the Class A discus was won by North Union’s Olivia Merrill (113-2). The Class AA high jump was won by Fairmont’s Larson (4-10), while the Class A high jump was won by HLO/F’s Rebecca Cheadle (5-0). The Class AA pole vault was won by Addison Armstrong (10-9), while Fairmont’s Ellie Perkins came in second (9-9). The Class A pole vault was won by St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran’s Kate Daly (8-3), while Fairmont’s Carys Gudahl took second (7-3).

The Class AA long jump was won by JCC’s Rylie Cother (16-6.75), while the Class A long jump was won by St. Clair/Imm. Lutheran’s Hinze. MCW/B-O’s Allie Engebretsen took second in the Class A long jump (14-5.75). In the Class AA triple jump, Fairmont’s Abbie Simpson took first (32-8.5), while the Class A triple jump was won by Layla Johnson (29-3). Fairmont’s Bella Schroeder took second in the Class A triple jump (27-9).

For complete results, visit athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/525334.



Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox







Latest article