Monday, May 27, 2024

Here are Friday’s high school sports results for the Green Bay area

Must read

CHECK BACK FOR UPDATES

BASEBALL

Denmark 5, Waupaca 2

WAUPACA – The Vikings’ Jaycob Dittmer allowed one earned run on five hits in pitching a complete game and leading Denmark to the win over the Comets.

Dittmer, who struck out eight, also had three hits, including two doubles, and two runs batted in for Denmark (11-3 overall, 9-2 NEC).

Riley Bechard and Henry Williams had a triple and double, respectively, for Waupaca.

Wrightstown 5, Oconto Falls 2

OCONTO FALLS – The Tigers scored three runs in the eighth inning to defeat the Panthers.

Trevor Vande Hey had two hits for Wrightstown, while Landon Helphrey drove in two runs. Aiden Humphreys had a double.

Wyatt Laughrin had a double for Oconto Falls.

Jack Severson pitched the seventh and eighth innings to get the win for Wrightstown.

Humphreys pitched the first five innings, shutting out Oconto Falls on two hits and two walks while striking out seven.

Jacob Durocher gave up two runs in the sixth for Wrightstown.

Jack Adler took the loss for Oconto Falls.

Bonduel 6, Amherst 1

AMHERST – Amherst scored a run in the first inning, but Cade Johnson settled in after that and shut down the Falcons with six strong innings, giving up just the one run on two hits.

Noah Weier struck out the side in the seventh to close out the game.

Bonduel broke open a close game with two runs in the third, three in the fourth and one in the fifth.

Colin Margelofsky and Weier had two hits each to lead the Bonduel attack. Weier, Margelofsky, Easton Reinke and Beckett Hartlaben all had doubles for the Bears.

Bonduel moves to 7-1 in CWC-East play and 11-3 overall.

Mike Glodowski took the loss, pitching four innings and allowing five runs on five hits with two walks and five strikeouts.

Crivitz 14, St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 4

CRIVITZ – The Wolverines scored five runs in the first inning en route to the win over the Cavaliers.

Tegan Werner had three hits and scored three runs while JJ Brand had four hits.

Werner pitched the first five innings and got the win.

Teagan Anderson had two hits, a double and a triple, for St. Thomas.

Anderson pitched the first two innings and took the loss for the Cavaliers.

Kewaunee 4, Gibraltar/Washington Island 3

KEWAUNEE – Waylon Delain was 4-for-4 and Brady Pribek homered and drove in two runs as the Storm outlasted the Vikings in Game 1 of a Packerland Conference doubleheader.

Kewaunee pushed across the winning run in the bottom of the eighth to earn the victory.

Gibraltar/Washington Island scored one in the first, but the Storm went ahead 3-1 in the third. The Vikings answered with a pair of runs in the fifth, and the game remained tied until the eighth.

Aaron Brey and Cameron Munao were both 3-for-4 to lead Gibraltar/Washington Island.

The second game was suspended due to darkness tied 3-3 in the top of the ninth.

SOFTBALL

Freedom 2, Oconto Falls 0

FREEDOM – Peyton VandeLoo struck out 16 and allowed just three hits in the complete-game victory for the Irish.

The win improves Freedom to 12-3 overall and 12-1 in the North Eastern Conference.

Carrington Klug had two hits and two stolen bases to lead the Irish offense.

Josie Holtz had two hits to lead Oconto Falls (8-6, 8-5).

Peshtigo 13-15, Sturgeon Bay 0-0

PESHTIGO – The Bulldogs earned the Packerland Conference sweep with a pair of shutouts.

In Game 1, Nevaeh Russell was 3-for-4 with a triple and three runs scored, while Gracie Bickel was 2-for-4 with four runs scored.

Russell picked up the win, allowing just two hits while striking out seven.

In the nightcap, Russell was 3-for-4 with a double and three runs scored. Bickel had three runs scored, and Sam LaCoursiere was 2-for-4 with four runs scored.

Lainie Weddel got the win, allowing two hits while striking out five.

Peshtigo moves to 9-3 in the Packerland and 10-4 overall, while Sturgeon Bay falls to 1-13 and 1-13.

Sevastopol 11, Laona/Wabeno 0

LAONA – The Pioneers banged out 13 hits en route to the six-inning nonconference win.

Leading the Sevastopol attack were Jolene Luedtke, who was 3-for-4 with a home run and two RBI. Brynn Schartner was 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI, Sienna Cain was 2-for-4 with a triple and two RBI, Adi Sawyer was 2-for-4, and Naomi Rikkola was 2-for-4 with three stolen bases.

Addison Schauske picked up the win, allowing just two hits and one walk with seven strikeouts.

TRACK AND FIELD

Freedom Invitational

BOYS

WINNECONNE 177.5, NOTRE DAME 122, FREEDOM 92.5, BRILLION 85, COLEMAN 55, XAVIER 51, ST. MARY’S SPRINGS 35, REEDSVILLE 30, HOWARDS GROVE 25, LOURDES ACADEMY 16, WILD ROSE 12

Wineconne’s Cody McLeod won the 100-meter dash with a time of :11.01 and the 200-meter dash with a time of :22.54. McLeod was also part of Winneconne’s winning 400-meter relay team with Brady Immel, Jack Quigley and Ryan Curran, winning with a time of :43.91. Ben Harmon won the 400 with a time of :51.26 and joined Silas Sarbo, Reid Cross and Beau Gilbert to win the 3,200 relay with a time of 8:30.83. Harmon also won the long jump with a jump of 21-1.5.

Notre Dame’s Joseph Hunt won the 1,600 and 3,200 with times of 4:29.53 and 9:50.78. respectively. James Flanigan won the shot put with a put of 55-0.25 and the discus with a throw of 178-6.

Freedom’s Nolan Phillips, Noah Heinke, Nixon Heinke and Andrew Sowinski won the 800 relay with a time of 1:32.97. The Heinkes teamed with Aaron Hambel and Jack Bonnet to win the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:28.27.

GIRLS

FREEDOM 130, XAVIER 123, NOTRE DAME 111, WINNECONNE 82, ST. MARY’S SPRINGS 78, LOURDES ACADEMY 58, WILD ROSE 31, BRILLION 28, HOWARDS GROVE 28, REEDSVILLE 17, COLEMAN 10

Freedom’s Lydia Merrick won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of :46.39. Merrick, Gracie Martzahl, Clair Helmila and Leigh DeWitt took first in the 1,600 relay with a time of 4:02.69. Martzahl won the 400-meter dash with a time of :59.59.

Notre Dame’s Danika Apple took first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of :12.02 and :25.38, respectively. Apple, along with Sydney Whitehouse, Madeline Rose and Julia Nolle, won the 400-meter relay with a time of :49.83.

Bay Port DeMerit Invitational

BOYS

DE PERE 134, APPLETON NORTH 91, KAUKAUNA 80, WAUSAU WEST 88.5, ASHWAUBENONE 88, SHAWANO 79, KIMBERLY 75, BAY PORT 30.5, GREEN BAY WEST 22, ST. IGNATIUS CATHOLIC 1

De Pere’s Casey Trousil took first place in both the 400-meter dash with a time of :50.68 and the 800-meter run with a time of 2:00.45. Trousil, along with Bryce Bougie, Chase Deshazer and Enoch Thielhelm, teamed up to win the 3,200 relay in 8:11.21.

Kimberly’s Hunter Sprangers won the shot put and discus with a put of 58-2 and a throw of 179-10.

Shawano’s Will Chelberg won the 1,600 and 3,200 with times of 4:26.24 and 9:49.12, respectively.

GIRLS

KIMBERLY 116.29, KAUKAUNA 107.64, APPLETON NORTH 101.29, WAUSAU WEST 62, D.C. EVEREST 58.5, SHAWANO 55, BAY PORT 54, NEENAH 43, DE PERE 37, GREEN BAY WEST 36.29, ASHWAUBENON 31

Bay Port’s Mckenna Sedlacek won the 100- and 200-meter dashes with times of :12.55 and :26.43, respectively.

Shawano’s Adalyn Barkley won the 400-meter dash with a time of :59.79. Barkley and teammates Maci Beyer, Grace Chelberg and Tela Hopfesperger teamed up to win the 1,600 relay in 4:11.06.

Kaukauna’s Amber Gerrits won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of :15.00. She and teammates Sophie Mader, Macy Hartjes and Ava Hammen won the 800 relay in 1:46.70.

Hilbert Invitational

BOYS

ST. MARY CATHOLIC 154.5, OZAUKEE 113, SURING 80, BERLIN 77, LIVING WORD LUTHERAN 77, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 52.5, HILBERT 48.5, KAUKAUNA 37.5, GIBRALTAR 29, NEW LUTHERAN 26

St. Mary Catholic’s Ashton Post won the pole vault at a height of 11-0 and the 200-meter dash with a time of :24.26. Post, Maddox Dwyer, Daniel Harness and Harry Higgins won the 400-meter relay with a time of :46.01. The same quartet won the 800 relay with a time of 1:34.90. Harness picked up a first-place finish in the 100-meter dash with a time of :11.77. Nathan Seiske won the 800 with a time of 2:07.84. He teamed with Ethan Auer, Jacob Hall and Benjamin Schoeni to win the 3,200 relay in 9:18.66.

Gibraltar’s Braden Sitte won the long jump with a jump of 19-1.5 and the high jump at a height of 6-2.

GIRLS

BERLIN 163, ST. MARY CATHOLIC 95, SURING 87, OZAUKEE 77, LIVING WORD LUTHERAN 62, GIBRALTAR 52, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 38, NEW LUTHERAN 34, HILBERT 33, KAUKAUNA 25

St. Mary Catholic’s Lauren Ripley won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:26.39 and the 1,600 in 5:28.57. Ripley teamed with Addison Dinka, Maria Mari and Claire Higgins to win the 1,600 relay in 4:17.21.

McKailey Reisen of Gibraltar won the high jump at a height of 4-11 and the 100-meter hurdles with a time of :16.75.

NEW Lutheran’s Izzy Payne picked up a pair of first-place finishes, winning the 100 with a time of :13.63 and the 200 with a time of :27.57.

Sheboygan Falls Vander Pan Invitational

BOYS

SHEBOYGAN NORTH 135, PLYMOUTH 104, OOSTBURG 99, SHEBOYGAN FALLS 94.5, SOUTHERN DOOR 62.5, CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM 54, KEWASUM 48.5, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 42, KOHLER 31.5, RANDOM LAKE 28, SHEBOYGAN CHRISTIAN 2

Zack Lynch was Southern Door’s only winner, taking first in the 100-meter dash with a time of :11.46.

GIRLS

SHEBOYGAN FALLS 147.5, KEWASKUM 95.5, SOUTHERN DOOR 91, PLYMOUTH 87, OOSTBRUG 73, KOHLER 68, CEDAR GROVE-BELGIUM 38, ELKHART LAKE-GLENBEULAH 36, RANDOM LAKE 33, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 29, NEW HOLSTEIN 3

Southern Door’s Danica Neville won the pole vault at a height of 8-6, Elise Jackson won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of :50.53 and Frankie Nellis won the 200-meter dash with a time of :27.60.

BOYS GOLF

Fox River Classic Conference

DE PERE 154, NOTRE DAME 155, BAY PORT 155, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 159, PULASKI 165, SHEBOYGAN NORTH 165, GREEN BAY PREBLE 181, ASHWAUBENON 188, GREEN BAY SOUTHWEST/WEST 196, MANITOWOC LINCOLN 198

At Thornberry Creek at Oneida

Top individuals: Ryder Miller SN 34, Carter Broten DP 35, Roberto Reyes SN 36, Austin Soli GBP 37, Preston Lamirande BP 37, Thomas Bobinski ND 38, Bennett Madson ND 38, Ethan LeCaptain ND 38, Karsen Kruse BP 38, Brayden Coyle DP 39, Caden Thone SS 39, Hayden Brickley SS 39.

Latest article