Thursday, June 13, 2024

Meet the spring sports nominees for the Detroit High School Sports Awards

Must read

The Detroit High School Sports Awards, presented by Detroit Area Honda Dealers, is proud to announce the nominees for each of the spring sports played this past season. The winners will be announced during the live show to take place on June 18 at The Fillmore Detroit.

The show is produced in partnership with the U.S. Army. Featured speaker for the show is Detroit native Donovan Peoples-Jones.

The Detroit High School Sports Awards, one of 20 regional shows across the United States, is a nine-month student-athlete recognition program that will culminate at a red-carpet show this spring. The show will recognize athletes, coaches, and teams from across the greater Detroit region that play in sanctioned Michigan High School Athletic Association sports.

During the live show, these nominees will be honored, along with the player of the year from the fall and winter sports. The awards showcase will also feature other premier awards for both on- and off-the-field accomplishments of student-athletes, coaches and teams, including a Courage Award and Coaches of the Year, Teams of the Year, and the Boys and Girls Athlete of the Year awards.

All nominees who RSVP will receive complementary tickets to the event at no charge thanks to sponsors along with one free guest ticket. Nominated athletes can register for the show here.

Additional guests of nominated athletes can purchase their tickets at this link.

Read more about the show and sign up for updates here.

Nominees for the Baseball Player of the Year:

Brendon Bennett, Novi High School — SR

Joey Broughton, Northville High School — SR

Parker Brzustewicz, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory School — SR

Kael Gahan, Lake Orion Baptist School — SR

Brennan Hill, Grosse Pointe North High School — SR

Tyler Inge, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — SR

Brandon Newland, Bloomfield Hills High School — SR

Dante Nori, Northville High School — SR

Anthony Pesci, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory School — SR

Reggie Sharpe, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett School — SR

Chase Van Ameyde, Birmingham Brother Rice High School — SR

Bino Watters, Rochester Adams High School — SR

Nominees for Boys Golfer of the Year:

Vibhav Alokam, Ann Arbor Skyline High School — SR

Ryan Kruschka, South Lyon East High School — SR

Julian Menser, Novi Detroit Catholic Central High School — SR

Troy Nguyen, Warren De La Salle Collegiate High School — SO

Leandro Pinili, Birmingham Brother Rice High School — JR

Peter Roehl, Rochester Adams High School — SR

Nominees for Girls Lacrosse Player of the Year:

Emma Arico, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — SR

Mileena Cotter, Salem High School — SR

Hadley Keating, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — SR

Azaria Lejeune-Woloszyn, Livonia United — SR

Ella Lucia, Bloomfield Hills High School — SR

Cece Mainhardt, Brighton High School — SR

Nominees for Boys Lacrosse Player of the Year:

Matthew Aleva, Novi Detroit Catholic Central High School — SR

Caden Daley, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — SR

Drew Lockwood, Hartland High School — SR

Lachlan Moffatt, Novi Detroit Catholic Central High School — JR

Cash Papadelis, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — SR

Andrew Parker, Lake Orion High School — SR

Nominees for Girls Soccer Player of the Year:

Gabby Anulare, New Baltimore Anchor Bay High School — SR

Cameron Cole, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory School — SR

Alyse Daavettila, Hartland High School — SR

Rylee Felton, Milford High School — SR

Claire Gonyea, Trenton High School — SR

Claire Hammill, Salem High School — SR

Allison Hooks, Milford High School — SR

Emma Kastamo, Hartland High School — SR

Helena McLellan, Northville High School — SR

Sofia Nehro, Ann Arbor Skyline High School — SR

Jenica Opdahl, Bloomfield Hills High School — SR

Amelia Streberger, Grosse Pointe North High School — SR

Nominees for Softball Player of the Year:

Ava Bradshaw, South Lyon East High School — SR

Kiley Carr, Allen Park High School — JR

Karli Dorr, Saline High School — SR

Erin Flynn, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek High School — SR

Avery Garden, Allen Park High School — SR

Gracie Maloney, Macomb Dakota High School — SR

Kate McIntyre, Hartland High School — SR

Kaitlyn Pallozzi, Farmington Hills Mercy High School — JR

Annika Segedi, Trenton High School — SR

Hannah Simko, Plymouth High School — JR

Grace Usher, Brownstown Woodhaven High School — SR

Grace Walker, Brownstown Woodhaven High School — SR

Nominees for Girls Tennis Player of the Year:

Nicole Fu, Rochester Adams High School — JR

Leah Geisz, Clarkston High School — JR

Sophia Grzesiak, Birmingham Detroit Country Day School — JR

Gabriella Sadowski, Utica Eisenhower High School — SO

Megan Sullivan, Farmington Hills Mercy High School — JR

Estie Sura, Howell High School — JR

Nominees for Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year:

Rachel Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer High School — SR

Kylie King, Oak Park High School — SR

Maya Rollins, Ann Arbor Pioneer High School — SR

Morgan Roundtree, Oak Park High School — SR

Abigail Russell, Allen Park High School — SR

Kamryn Tatum, West Bloomfield High School — SO

Nominees for Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year:

Charlie Garner, Ann Arbor Huron High School — SR

Shamar Heard, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley High School — SR

Brendan Herger, Northville High School — SR

Bryce Hurley, Utica Eisenhower High School — JR

Will Jaiden Smith, Belleville High School — JR

Thomas Westphal, New Baltimore Anchor Bay High School — SR

Latest article