Monday, June 17, 2024

Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards honors best from 2023-24 athletic seasons

Must read

Nearly 300 student-athletes were honored Monday night at the 2024 Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards show. The show, produced in partnership with Nissan, was held at Marathon Music Works.

The Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards is one of 20 regional shows held across the United States. It’s a nine-month student-athlete recognition program that recognizes athletes, coaches and teams from across the Mid State.

Along with the awards given, athletes, parents, and coaches got to hear from NBA player Grant Williams. He talked about life and times in high school, his years at Tennessee, and gave sound advice for the student-athletes in attendance.

The show recognized winners in 26 individual sports played in the summer, fall, winter and spring sports season as well as handed out 10 Premier Awards.

Here are the winners from the show:

Boys Team of the Year, sponsored by Two Rivers Ford: Pearl-Cohn Football

Girls Team of the Year, sponsored by Two Rivers Ford: Gordonsville Softball Gordonsville High School

Boys Athlete of the Year, sponsored by Nissan: Blades Brown, Brentwood Academy

Girls Athlete of the Year, sponsored by Nissan: Claire Stegall, Nolensville High School

Boys Team Coach of the Year: Mark Wilkins, Independence High School

Girls Team Coach of the Year: Brent Smith, Pickett County High School

Courage Award Recipient, sponsored by Southeast Financial Credit Union: Faith Swaby, Beech Senior High School

Lifetime Achievement Award: Mike Purcell, soccer coach, Brentwood High School

Scholar Athlete of the Year: Benton Brown, Montgomery Bell Academy

School Spirit Award: Page High School

Baseball Player of the Year: Dominic Monaco, Brentwood Academy

Boys Basketball Player of the Year, sponsored by Slim Chickens: Tyler Tanner, Brentwood Academy

Girls Basketball Player of the Year, sponsored by Slim Chickens: Imari Berry, Clarksville High School

Girls Bowler of the Year: Olivia Rush, Friendship Christian High School

Boys Bowler of the Year: William Davis, Columbia Central High School

Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Miles Ramer, Ravenwood High School

Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School – Bell Buckle

Defensive Football Player of the Year, sponsored by the Nashville Kats: Edwin Spillman, Lipscomb Academy

Offensive Football Player of the Year, sponsored by the Nashville Kats: Braden Graham, Riverdale High School

Boys Golfer of the Year: Blades Brown, Brentwood Academy

Girls Golfer of the Year: Karlie Campbell, Summertown High School

Hockey Player of the Year, sponsored by the Nashville Predators: Ben Sonkin, Ensworth High School

Boys Lacrosse Player of the Year: Brocks Petterson, Brentwood High School

Girls Lacrosse Player of the Year: Charlotte Myers, Harpeth Hall

Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Jack Boring, Brentwood High School

Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Katie Shea Collins, Pope John Paul II High School

Softball Player of the Year: Kailey Plumlee, Gordonsville High School

Boys Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Year: Spencer Nicholas Martin, Luther King Jr. Academic Magnet High School

Girls Swimming & Diving Athlete of the Year: Lilly Robertson, Ensworth High School

Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Rich LaLance, Siegel High School

Girls Tennis Player of the Year: Evelyn Risner, Brentwood High School

Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Hudson Allain, Brentwood High School

Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Claire Stegall, Nolensville High School

Volleyball Player of the Year: Kaira Knox, Nolensville High School

Boys Wrestler of the Year: Jarvis Little, Summit High School

Girls Wrestler of the Year: Mariana Bowen, West Creek High School

Latest article